Here you find the final MedComNet 2021 program divided into tematic sessions. For the on-line program schedule, please visit this page.

Welcome messages
  • Welcome from the General Chairs
    Vincenzo Mancuso and Gonzalo Camarillo
  • Welcome from the TPC Chairs
    Antonio de la Oliva and Ilenia Tinnirello
Panel
  • Network Intelligence for the future
    Moderator: Diego Perino, Telefonica Research, Spain
    Panelists:
    • Ilias Leontiadis, Samsung AI, UK
    • Ella Peltonen, University of Oulu, Finland
    • Ozgu Alay, University of Oslo, Norway
    • Valerio Frascolla, Intel, Germany
    • Erik Larsson, Linköping University, Sweden
    • Alessandro Finamore, Huawei, France
Keynotes
  1. The technology Journey towards 6G
    Magnus Frodigh
  2. Telemetry at Scale and other Challenges in Cloud Networking
    Christophe Diot
  3. Successes and challenges in the Internet architecture
    Jari Arkko
  4. On Some of My Simple Results
    Leonard Kleinrock
Session 1: Emerging WLAN technologies
  1. Exploiting Scheduled Access Features of mmWave WLANs for Periodic Traffic Sources
    Mattia Lecci, Matteo Drago, Andrea Zanella, Michele Zorzi
  2. Combined Spatial Division Multiplexing and Spatial Reuse Across Decentral Wireless LANs
    Michael Knitter, Wolfgang Endemann, Ruediger Kays
  3. IEEE 802.11be Multi-Link Operation: When the Best Could Be to Use Only a Single Interface
    Álvaro López, Boris Bellalta
  4. Exploiting EDCA for Feedback Channels in Hybrid VLC/WiFi Architectures
    Kien Trung Ngo, Stefano Mangione, Ilenia Tinnirello
Session 2: Innovative services: Platforms and applications
  1. Towards Inference Delivery Networks: Distributing Machine Learning with Optimality Guarantees
    Tareq Si Salem, Gabriele Castellano, Giovanni Neglia, Fabio Pianese, Andrea Araldo
  2. Bitrate Reduction for Omnidirectional Video Streaming: Comparing Variable Quantization Parameter and Variable Resolution Approaches
    Giuseppe Ribezzo, Luca De Cicco, Vittorio Palmisano, Saverio Mascolo
  3. A Traffic-Aware Perspective on Network Disaggregated Sketches
    Alessandro Cornacchia, German Sviridov, Paolo Giaccone, Andrea Bianco
Session 3: Innovative services: Vehicular applications
  1. An Age-Of-Information Perspective on Decentralized Congestion Control in Vehicular Networks
    Ion Turcanu, Andrea Baiocchi, Nikita Lyamin, Alexey Vinel
  2. Geolocation-Based Sector Selection for Vehicle-To-Infrastructure 802.11ad Communication
    Mateus de Oliveira e Mattos, António Rodrigues, Rui Meireles, Ana C Aguiar
  3. From PLATO to Platoons
    Christian Quadri, Vincenzo Mancuso, Valerio Cislaghi, Marco G Ajmone Marsan, Gian Paolo Rossi
Session 4: Measurements
  1. Measuring HTTP/3: Adoption and Performance
    Martino Trevisan, Danilo Giordano, Idilio Drago, Ali Safari Khatouni
  2. On the Experimental Assessment of QUIC and Congestion Control Schemes in Cellular Networks
    Mohamed Moulay, Fernando Díez Muñoz, Vincenzo Mancuso
  3. Passive Delay Measurement for Fidelity Monitoring of Distributed Network Emulation
    Houssam ElBouanani, Chadi Barakat, Walid Dabbous, Thierry Turletti
  4. BOOST: Transport-Layer Multi-Connectivity Solution for Multi-WAN Routers
    Kariem Fahmi, Douglas Leith, Stepan Kucera, Holger Claussen
Session 5: Security and Privacy
  1. Evaluating Local Intrusion Detection in the Internet of Things
    Christiana Ioannou, Vasos Vassiliou
  2. Discovery Privacy Threats via Device De-Anonymization in LoRaWAN
    Pietro Spadaccino, Domenico Garlisi, Francesca Cuomo, Giorgio Pillon, Patrizio Pisani
  3. Reputation-Based Spectrum Data Fusion Against Falsification Attacks in Cognitive Networks
    Alessandro Galeazzi, Leonardo Badia, Shi-Chung Chang, Francesco Gringoli
  4. Passive Device-Free Multi-Point CSI Localization and Its Obfuscation with Randomized Filtering
    Marco Cominelli, Francesco Gringoli, Renato Lo Cigno
  5. A Blockchain Definition to Clarify Its Role for the Internet of Things
    Lorenzo Ghiro, Francesco Restuccia, Salvatore D’Oro, Stefano Basagni, Tommaso Melodia, Leonardo Maccari, Renato Lo Cigno
Session 6: 5G networks and beyond
  1. Modelling Solar Powered UAV-BS for 5G and Beyond
    Greta Vallero, Michela Meo
  2. Channel-Aware and QoS-Aware Downlink Resource Allocation for Multi-Numerology Based 5G NR Systems
    Luciano Miuccio, Daniela Panno, Pietro Pisacane, Salvatore Riolo
  3. Full-Stack Hybrid Beamforming in mmWave 5G Networks
    Felipe Gómez-Cuba, Tommaso Zugno, Junseok Kim, Michele Polese, Saewoong Bahk, Michele Zorzi
  4. Mixed-Numerology Interference-Aware Spectrum Allocation for eMBB and URLLC Network Slices
    Marco Zambianco, Giacomo Verticale
  5. A Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning Architecture for Network Slicing Orchestration
    Federico Mason, Gianfranco Nencioni, Andrea Zanella
Session 7: Experiment-driven research and tools
  1. Creating RF Scenarios for Large-Scale Real-Time Wireless Channel Emulators
    Miead Tehrani Moayyed, Leonardo Bonati, Pedram Johari, Tommaso Melodia, Stefano Basagni
  2. IoT for Real Time Presence Sensing on the 5G EVE Infrastructure
    Riccardo Rusca, Claudio E. Casetti, Paolo Giaccone
  3. Data Imputation on IoT Gateways Using Machine Learning
    Cinthya M. França, Rodrigo S. Couto, Pedro B. Velloso